Recommended if You Like
Nana Vasconcelos Reggie Watts Ringo Starr

Genres You Will Love
Moods: Type: Improvisational Avant Garde: Sound Sculpture World: Drumming

By Location
United States - New York

Links
my website

Mathias Kunzli

Hailing from Switzerland, multi-disciplined drummer/percussionist Mathias Kunzli has become ubiquitous in the New York City music scene. He can be found most every night of the week in some of Manhattan and Brooklyn’s finest concert venues, performing in a variety of styles, with artists and bands of many genres.
Music has guided Kunzli’s career trajectory for over two decades now. Born in Switzerland in 1975, Mathias started to play drums at age thirteen and soon he got involved with several European rock, pop and folk groups. He attended the Dante Agostini Drum School in Olten, Switzerland, where he won numerous diplomas and awards for his outstanding performances. He also became the drummer for the Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra, a national group that toured Switzerland and Italy, for five consecutive years.
In 1995, Kunzli received two scholarships from Boston’s prestigious Berklee College of Music and moved to the States. He graduated in December 1998 and has made New York City his residence ever since.
Mathias is grateful for having had the privilege of studying with a great and diverse roster of teachers including Jamey Haddad, Zohar Fresco, Joe Hunt, Ian Froman, Giovanni Hidalgo, Adam Nussbaum, Danny Gottlieb, Tommy Campbell, Hal Crook, Greg Hopkins, Marco Kaeppeli and Fritz Renold. Kunzli’s desire and ability to adapt to a wide range of musical styles have enabled him to tour extensively in six continents and he has appeared in some of the world’s most prestigious concert halls, arenas, and festivals including Carnegie Hall, Royal Albert Hall, Sidney Opera House, Avery Fisher Hall, Alice Tully Hall, Outside Lands Festival, Montreal Jazz Festival, Montreux Jazz Festival, Monterey Jazz Festival, and many more.

National TV appearances in the US include:
Late Show with David Letterman, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The Colbert Report, Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, and Good Morning America.

As a drummer and percussionist he has had the chance to collaborate with artists as varied as Regina Spektor, Moby, Lauryn Hill, Yo-Yo Ma Silk Road Project, Airto Moreira, Flora Purim, Vieux Farka Toure, Oscar Castro-Neves, Gary Brown, Randy Brecker, Bob Berg, Marc Ribot, John Zorn’s Electric Masada, Alessandra Belloni, Bobby Watson, Jerry Bergonzi, Hal Crook, George Garzone, Jamey Haddad, Mark Soskin, Herb Pomeroy, Bill Pierce, Cecil Bridgewater,John Lockwood, Lenny Hochmann, Yanka Roupkina, Theodosii Spassov, Bakithi Kumalo, Tony Cedras, Oscar Stagnaro, Savina Yannatou, Dave Samuels, The Paul Winter Consort, Mike Richmond, Donny McCaslin, Eugene Friesen, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Matt Dariau, Frank London, Gary Burton, Makoto Ozone, Gina Gershon, Keyhan Kalhor, Mikael Burishnikov, Mark Gould, Mary Wilson, Steve Gorn, Howard Johnson.

Recordings (incomplete):

Mathias Künzli “Playground”
Rashanim (Tzadik):
"Rashanim"
John Zorn, Masada Anniversary Edition
Vol. 2: "Voices of the Wilderness"
Vol. 3: "The Unknown Masada"
Great Jewish Music: Jacob do Bandolim
John Zorn, “Masada Rock”Rashanim plays Masada
Shalosh The Gathering
Giana Viscardi: "Tinge"
"Live at Bird's Eye Jazz Club Vol. 5, Singers"
“4321”
"Orum", Sonora
Todd McDonalds "Changes"
YAYA "YAYA", Black Mountain Productions
NFX"NFX"
Fredi Meli Quartet "Current"
Fat Dragon "Dream After a Large Lunch", Planet Pomegranate Rec.
Dagbe Percussion Ensemble "Shapes and Sounds"
Sula da Silva Group "Cibernetico", CG Music Productions
Eric Wainaina "Sawa Sawa", Nuru Records
Alma Vucinic "Live at National Theater of Montenegro"
Michal Cohen "Henna"
Phil Stoeckli Quintet "The Third Eye", Freshsound Records
Six Sides "Perhaps"
Trio Mahala "Trio Mahala", JORO Music
Patricia y Ana Lucia Vlieg "Tus Promesas", Sono Voces Rec./Wicked Good Music
Christiane Jade "I'm Alive"
Owen Plant "This is the One"
.WAV ".WAV"
Jocelyn Medina "Womenless"
Sula da Silva Group "Live at Ryle's Jazz Club"
Sophie Delila “All Yours”, Freak’n See Music
Frank Heinkel “What remains when everything goes”
Eliane “Eliane”
Mecca Bodega, “Skin”, Harmonized Records
Elin “Lazy Afternoon”, Blue Tocan Music
“A String Quartet Tribute to Massive Attack”, Vitamin Records
“The String Quartet Tribute to the Mars Volta”, Vitamin Records
Clara Lofaro “Black and Blue Pearls”, Cometrue Records
Ian Jeffreys “Gemini”
Kent Gustavson “Trouble in Mind”, One Soul Records
DVD: Caron Eule Dance “Clean Springing 3 at the Cunningham Studio NYC”
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg “Merry – A Holiday Journey”, NSS Music
Pharaoh's Daughter "Haran", oy!hoo Records
Louise Rogers "Come ready and see me"
Lina Orfanos "Enchanted Night"
Jon Diaz “Circling from above”
Where's My Angel?
Artists for Darfur "Voices of Hope", Pharaoh's Daughter
Crystal Top Music Compilation,
Chistina Courtin's Running Kicks
Glatt und Verkehrt Festival 2006 Compilation, Rashanim feat. Frank London
Julio Nava “No Tengas Mas Prisa”
Ljova and the Kontraband “Mnemosyne”, Kapustnik Records
Tine Kindermann “Schamlos Schoen”, Oriente
Luminescent Orchestrii “Neptune’s Daughter”, Nine Mile Records
Duke Bojadziev “Love Is The Way”, SJF Records
Duke Bojadziev “The War is over” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Bangalore Breakdown “Diary”, Black Coffee Music
John Hadfield “The Eye Of Gordon”, Palindrome 76 Records
Tall Tall Trees, Good Neighbor Records
Catcha “Cold as Stone”
Vlada Tomova “Balkan Tales”, Kuker Music
Ken Bari Murray with Jesse Elder Quintet “Trust”
Leroy Powel and the Messengers “Atlantis”
Beardo and Badoo “The Good, the Bad, and the Hungry”, Gogo Records
Pioneers for a Cure, Songs to fight Cancer
Pyeng Threadgill “Portholes To A Love And Other Short Stories”
Marika Hughes “Simplest Thing”, DD Records
Plume Giant, EP Chamber Soul “Featurism”
Edition Erlebt & Erinnert “Trudi Gerster erzählt”
Allan Harris “Open up your Mind”, Love Productions Records
Basya Schechter “Songs of Wonder”, Tzadik
Pietro Russino “Hypnofolk”
Ljova "Lost in Kino", Kapustnik Records
Tall Tall Trees “Moment”, Good Neighbor Records
New Beard “City”, Shoulder Tap Records
Sarah Alden “Fists of Violet”
Plume Giant “Callithump”
Brad Hammonds Group “Greene Street”
Anat Nir “Drawing in Colors”
Trudi Gerster erzählt “Edition erlebt und erinnert”, Swiss and Famous Records
Duke McVinne "Euchre"
Dave Feusi and Friends "Swiss Movement - Next Generation", Swizterland Prod.
Alex Hendriksen "Etymon", Anuk
Time For Three, Universal Music Classics


Film Scores (incomplete):

The Crimson Wings, Dir. Leander Ward and Matthew Aeberhard (Disney Production)
Unholy, Dir. Daryl Goldberg
Air Check, Dir. Shawn Landis
Lechon, Dir. Carlos Gutierrez
Bad Behavior, Dir. Marta Masferrer
Prosciutto, Dir. Alessio Gioretti
Black Sheep, Dir. Roman Khrushch
Sleight of Hand, Dir. Carlos Gutierrez
(Winner Best Score 2004 NYU First Run Festival)
Cup Cake, Dir. Sean McPhillips
The One That I Want, Dir. Sean Jannet
Spleen, Dir. Gregory Stuart Edwards
The War Is Over, Dir. Mitko Panov
Dottie’s Thanksgiving Pickle, Dir. Sean Gannet
Down This Road, Dir. Vince Feller

Read more...