Lolly Pop | Lolly Pop

Go To Artist Page

Recommended if You Like
Lady Gaga Missing Persons POP INC September

Album Links
POP INC LOLLY POP - VIDEOS LOLLY'S MYSPACE LOLLY ON I-TUNES!

More Artists From
United States - New York

Other Genres You Will Love
Electronic: Electro Pop: Synth Pop Moods: Solo Female Artist
Sell your music everywhere
There are no items in your wishlist.

Lolly Pop

by Lolly Pop

Produced by Monte Moir (The Time, Rihanna), Dr. Fink (Prince) and John Matthews (Spray, Rozalla), this imaginative Electro-Pop-Operetta sports sanguine tracks ELEVATOR OPERATOR, EVERYBODY LOVES DANCING, SHARP DRESSED MAN and more!
Genre: Electronic: Electro
Release Date: 

We'll ship when it's back in stock

Order now and we'll ship when it's back in stock, or enter your email below to be notified when it's back in stock.
Sign up for the CD Baby Newsletter
Your email address will not be sold for any reason.
Continue Shopping
available for download only
Share to Google +1

To listen to tracks you will need to update your browser to a recent version.

  Song Share Time Download
clip
1. Prolouge
0:39 album only
clip
2. Dress Up
3:21 $1.23
clip
3. Elevator Operator
3:35 $1.23
4. Everybody Loves Dancing
3:55 $1.23
clip
5. The Chauffeur
4:52 $1.23
clip
6. Fashion Crisis
3:33 $1.23
clip
7. Sharp Dressed Man
3:19 $1.23
clip
8. Glamorous Life
3:43 $1.23
clip
9. Happy Ending
5:09 $1.23
clip
10. Epilouge
2:14 album only
Downloads are available as MP3-320 files.

ABOUT THIS ALBUM


Album Notes
NAME: Lolly Pop
AKA: Lorraine Price
BORN: Feb 14th, 1984

At the age of eleven, following the mysterious disappearance of her parents in Machu Picchu, Lorraine Price (Lolly) inherited the Manhattan-based Price Record Company (PRC). As underage, her Father's trusted colleague- Mr. Jeffrey- was appointed executor, and Lolly elected to attend the Headington Boarding School For Girls in Oxford, England.

Returning home for Christmas, Lolly discovered that the PRC and its entire catalogue had been absorbed by a mammoth company called POP INC, leaving her destitute, with no legal recourse. Fortunately, family friend Howard Hughes III intervened. While installing Lolly in his Park Avenue apartment with his flamboyant fashion designer Uncle Roger (a.k.a Fairy Godfather), Mr. Hughes and Mr. Jeffrey undertake a years-long legal skirmish to restore the PRC to it's rightful heir.

Unable to assume her English education, Lolly enrolls at the School of Performing Arts NYC (of 'Fame' fame), and is befriended by keyboardist Rockwell Fairbanks and aspiring DJ Bubbles. For their senior project, the gang enlist British cohort Ricardo Autobahn to help compose a mini-series of musical misadventures. From Lolly's unrequited crush on the building's elevator operator, to Drag Ball hopping with Uncle Roger, to being awarded Blackwell's 'Worst Dressed' while wearing one of Roger's creations, to lamenting her parents, the PRC and the state of music in 'Happy Ending', Miss Pop comically comes of age in this Electro-Kitsch classic.

Read more...

Reviews


to write a review

Joel

Pure pleasure
I love this CD. It is the best pop album in a long time. I can't wait to hear her next persona.
Read more...